Accident Cessna 172S N53056,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293109

Date:Sunday 4 September 2005
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Crm Flyers, Inc.
Registration: N53056
MSN: 172S9261
Total airframe hrs:1774 hours
Engine model:Textron Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Manuel, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Manuel, AZ (E77)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Scottsdale Municipal Airport, AZ (SCF/KSDL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a touch-and-go landing the airplane landed hard on the nose wheel causing the propeller to strike the runway and damaging the firewall. The pilot said that he looked at the instruments on short final approach then looked up and saw the runway "rushing up faster that it should have been." The pilot flared but the airplane touched down nose wheel first, then bounced back into the air. The pilot applied power, executed a go-around and flew the airplane back to his departure airport. The damage was discovered after landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged flare during a touch-and-go landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05CA299
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05CA299