Accident Champion 7KCAB N63995,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293113

Date:Saturday 3 September 2005
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7KCAB
Owner/operator:Mark Meyer
Registration: N63995
MSN: 196
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-E2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport certificated pilot was landing on a gravel bar along a river. The landing area was about 1,400 feet long, and about 300 feet wide. The pilot said he flew over the area several times, looking for any hazards, and then proceeded to land. During the landing roll, the airplane encountered a depression that the pilot had not observed before. The airplane nosed over and received structural damage to the left wing lift strut and the vertical stabilizer.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which resulted in a nose over during the landing roll. A factor contributing to the accident was a depression/ditch in the landing surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC05CA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC05CA134