Accident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama N220SH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293116

Date:Friday 2 September 2005
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Skydance Northwestern Inc.
Registration: N220SH
MSN: 2466
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:19658 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca Artouste III
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Duchesne, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Duschene, UT
Destination airport:Duschene, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a helicopter external load operation, the pilot was attempting to lift a 1,500 pound drill rig that was attached to the end of a 75-foot long line at a terrain elevation of approximately 7,000 feet msl. As the drill was being lifted off the ground, the helicopter "suddenly [and] violently accelerated (pitched) down [and] left." The pilot attempted to correct the uncommanded movement by applying right aft cyclic; however, the helicopter began a "rapid spin to the left." A ground witness observed the helicopter complete 3 or 4, 360-degree rotations. The pilot then closed the throttle to the flight idle position, and the left rotation stopped. The helicopter entered a descent toward the terrain with approximately 10 knots of forward airspeed. Approximately 30-40 feel above ground level (agl), the pilot pulled the "remaining" collective to slow the descent and rotor RPM. The helicopter's main rotor blades contacted trees, and subsequently the helicopter came to rest on its right side. During the accident sequence, the pilot did not jettison the external load. The pilot reported the wind conditions as "calm" and the temperature 71 degrees Fahrenheit at the time of the accident. Examination of the airframe, systems, and a functional test of the engine revealed no anomalies. The reason for the loss of control was not determined.

Probable Cause: the loss of control during external load operations for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN05LA131