Accident Cessna 207 N9964M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293117

Date:Friday 2 September 2005
Time:12:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207
Owner/operator:Bering Air Inc.
Registration: N9964M
MSN: 20700766
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:15239 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kotzebue, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Noorvik, AK (D76)
Destination airport:Kotzebue-Ralph Wien Memorial Airport, AK (OTZ/PAOT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport certificated pilot was landing a wheel-equipped airplane on a hard surface runway at the conclusion of a commuter air taxi flight. As the pilot lowered the nose wheel to the runway surface, the airplane veered to the left, and the right wingtip and propeller contacted the runway. The operator's director of maintenance reported that the airplane's right wing received structural damage to wing ribs and leading edge. He also indicated that the nose gear steering link, located between the nose gear steering shaft and the nose gear steering collar, was fractured, and the attaching tab on the steering collar was also broken. He said that the mechanism for the fracture of the steering collar tab and the steering link was not determined. The steering link was not found.

Probable Cause: The failure of the nose gear steering mechanism during the landing roll, which resulted in a loss of control and subsequent encounter with the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC05LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC05LA136

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 April 1990 N9964M Bering Air Inc. 0 Kotzebue, AK sub