Accident Kirner Fisher FP404 UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293118

Date:Friday 2 September 2005
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Kirner Fisher FP404
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prineville, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prineville, OR (S39)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness in the area reported that he had been watching the aircraft perform "hard banks followed by 2-3 spins." The witness stated that the aircraft would recover and gain altitude to repeat the maneuver. The aircraft accomplished these maneuvers three times. The witness then observed the aircraft for about 2-3 seconds fly straight-and-level. The engine sound accelerated before the aircraft then pitched forward into a steep dive which lasted about 2-3 seconds before the witness observed what he believed was the right wing (upper or both) separate from the fuselage. The aircraft continued in a vertical dive while spinning to the ground. On site documentation of the wreckage by a FAA Inspector reported that the right wing section was found about 200 yards south of the main wreckage. Additional debris fragments were found laying approximately 200 yards further south beyond the wing section. The inspector stated that the lower right wing bolt which attaches the wing to the fuselage was in place, however, the wood material around the bolt pass through failed. The pilot owned this aircraft for about 2 years but failed to register the aircraft, nor was there an airworthiness certificate. The pilot, who was not a certificated mechanic was also accomplishing his own maintenance on the aircraft.

Probable Cause: The design stress limits of the aircraft were exceeded resulting in a wing separation while the pilot was accomplishing maneuvers of hard banking turns, spins and steep descents.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05LA188