Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172S N972SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293119

Date:Friday 2 September 2005
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:American Flight Services
Registration: N972SP
MSN: 172S8174
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:2773 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kutztown, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reading Regional Airport/Spaatz Field, PA (RDG/KRDG)
Destination airport:Reading Regional Airport/Spaatz Field, PA (RDG/KRDG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight, the airplane's engine lost partial power and began to "run rough." The pilot elected to fly the airplane to a nearby airport. Because he was concerned that the engine might stop producing power, the pilot flew a higher than normal traffic pattern, landed with excessive speed, and subsequently overran the runway. The airplane then impacted a utility pole and a tree, resulting in substantial damage. Examination of the engine revealed that the number two cylinder exhaust valve had seized, which resulted in the partial loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain a proper touchdown point as a result of the airplane's excessive airspeed. A factor was the partial loss of engine power due to a seized exhaust valve.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD05LA130