Accident Bell 206B N59539,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293123

Date:Thursday 1 September 2005
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N59539
MSN: 1432
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Myrtle Grove, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Luling, LA (LS97)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was flying three passengers for hire along the Mississippi River, to inspect and look for missing barges following Hurricane Katrina, when he experienced a loss of tail rotor control. At an altitude about 200 feet above ground level (agl), the helicopter took a sudden right turn and climbed approximately 100 feet before it started spinning in a clockwise direction and descended. The helicopter continued to spin until it impacted a barge and fell into the river about 300 feet from the riverbank. The pilot and passengers were able to egress the sinking helicopter and swam to shore unassisted. A review of Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) airman records revealed the pilot held a private pilot certificate with ratings for airplane single-engine land and helicopter. Multiple attempts to obtain a completed Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report (NTSB Form 6120.1/2) from the pilot were unsuccessful. As of January 23, 2006, the helicopter had not been located or recovered.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control in flight for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05LA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05LA252