Accident Bellanca 7ECA N2686Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293124

Date:Thursday 1 September 2005
Time:10:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ECA
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2686Z
MSN: 1229-78
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Malibu, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Camarillo Airport, CA (KCMA)
Destination airport:Camarillo Airport, CA (KCMA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane experienced a partial loss of engine power and the pilot ditched in the ocean. While en route over the ocean on a fish-spotting mission, the pilot noticed a decrease in engine power. The pilot's scan of the cockpit gauges revealed no anomalies, with the exception of a slight rise in oil temperature. As the pilot maneuvered the airplane toward land, the oil temperature continued to rise and he heard a loud "bang" followed by a vibration. Engine oil began to cover the windshield and the airplane continued to lose altitude. With the engine still running, the pilot ditched the airplane in the ocean about 5 miles from the coastline. The airplane sank to the ocean floor, about 1,200 feet underwater.

Probable Cause: a partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05CA285
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05CA285