Accident Piper PA-22-150 N1829P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293125

Date:Wednesday 31 August 2005
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1829P
MSN: 22-2609
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:2051 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mead, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Olympia, WA (44T)
Destination airport:Mead , WA (70S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that shortly after touchdown (three-point landing) the airplane developed a significant vibration/shimmy emanating from the area of the tailwheel. He reported that immediately after the onset of the vibration the airplane began to "pull to the right." The pilot applied corrective actions, however the airplane continued to track to the right and exited the runway edge. After exiting the runway, the airplane collided with a berm and ground looped. The pilot reported that a post accident examination of the tailwheel assembly revealed that the left control spring was disconnected. The pilot further stated that he believed the control spring become disconnected as a result of the shimmy during landing.

Probable Cause: Separation of the tailwheel assembly spring resulting in a loss of directional control and subsequent collision with a berm. The berm was a factor in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05LA185

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 May 2004 N1829P Private 0 Shelton, WA sub