Accident Cessna 172R N93AF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293163

Date:Sunday 21 August 2005
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:American Flyers Schools, Inc.
Registration: N93AF
MSN: 17280073
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:8521 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springtown, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Worth Meacham International Airport,TX (FTW/KFTW)
Destination airport:Levelland Municipal Airport, TX (KLLN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight at an altitude of 6,500 feet, the 404-hour private pilot noticed a "mist" forming on the windscreen. He decided to return to the airport from which he had departed and began a descent. During the descent the oil pressure light illuminated and the pilot observed that the "oil temperature was very high." The pilot then elected to shut down the engine. Realizing that he could not reach the airport, he proceeded to search for a suitable landing field. After attempting to declare an emergency, he selected a landing field and turned towards it. Observing power lines in his path, the pilot restarted the engine in an attempt to avoid contacting them. The airplane's "engine responded with very little effect," but the pilot was able to clear the power lines and landed in a field. During landing, the nose landing gear collapsed and the airplane nosed over, coming to rest in an inverted position. An examination of the engine revealed that the engine oil pressure switch, (P/N 83278), had failed internally which allowed engine oil to vent overboard. No other pre-impact anomalies were noted with the engine. At the time of recovery the engine oil sump contained approximately six quarts of engine oil. The Cessna 172R Skyhawk Information Manual dated December 2, 1996, page 3-20 stated: "If a total loss of oil pressure is accompanied by a rise in oil temperature, there is good reason to suspect an engine failure is imminent. Reduce engine power immediately and select a suitable forced landing field. Use only the minimum power required to reach the desired touchdown spot."

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to shut down the engine. Contributing factors were the failure of the oil pressure switch and the lack of a suitable landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA219