Accident Cessna 152 N6459M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293167

Date:Saturday 20 August 2005
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Micheal C Waynen
Registration: N6459M
MSN: 15284741
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming 0-235-62C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bridgeport, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bridgeport Municipal Airport, TX (KXBP)
Destination airport:Bridgeport Municipal Airport, TX (KXBP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 360-hour flight instructor was teaching a student pilot how to land with a crosswind on Runway 17. The student pilot, who was flying the airplane, landed hard to the left of the runway centerline and the airplane bounced back into the air. While airborne, the crosswind pushed the airplane further to the left. The flight instructor attempted to take control of the airplane, but to no avail. The airplane entered the grassy area to the left of the runway, and it subsequently flipped over on to its back. The winds at the time of the mishap were reported from 200 degrees at 9 knots, gusting to 14 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action during a crosswind landing resulting in a loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA218

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 October 2023 PP-NET Escola de Aviaçao Civil PLA 0 Goiânia-Santa Genoveva Airport, GO (GYN/SBGO) sub