Accident Taylorcraft F19 N3575T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293172

Date:Friday 19 August 2005
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Taylorcraft F19
Owner/operator:Peter Rintamaki
Registration: N3575T
MSN: F-041
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-DZ
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chickaloon, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chickaloon, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo commercial pilot was approaching to land on a gravel bar adjacent to a river when he noted that his altitude was low, and he added power. He said he then encountered a downdraft, and added full power, but the airplane continued to descend. He said near the ground the uncontrolled descent stopped, but the airplane touched down on rough terrain 200 feet short of the runway. The landing gear collapsed, and the airplane sustained structural damage to the right wing and fuselage. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged distance and altitude on final approach to land, which resulted in an undershoot and structural damage to the airplane. A factor associated with the accident was a downdraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC05CA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC05CA124

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 August 2003 N3575T Peter Rintamaki 0 Lakewood, Wisconsin sub