Accident Cessna 150J CF-YKO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293174

Date:Friday 19 August 2005
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Hamid Anghaei
Registration: CF-YKO
MSN: 15070467
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roseburg, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK)
Destination airport:Roseburg Municipal Airport, OR (RBG/KRBG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the airplane was about 7 nautical miles from the destination airport descending through 5,500 feet msl, when "the rpm dropped to 1000 rpm from 2500 rpm. After about 20-30 sec. the engine completely stopped." Several attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful, and the pilot made a forced landing in an open field. The field was rough, and the nose wheel collapsed during the landing roll. Both the left and right wings contacted the ground, and the airplane came to rest nose down. The pilot noted that "fuel was leaking from the overflow valve." Local authorities responded to the scene and found the airplane positioned nose down with fuel dripping from one tank when they arrived. The airplane was moved back onto the main landing gear, and the fuel leakage stopped. The local authorities reported that the amount of fuel leakage was small, likely less than 1 gallon. An A

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05CA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05CA175