Accident Cessna 172G N5863R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293177

Date:Wednesday 17 August 2005
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5863R
MSN: 17253532
Total airframe hrs:1471 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:RIDGELAND, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:RIDGELAND, SC (3J1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane climbed to 1500 feet over the newly planted pine trees and the engine started to run rough at 2200 RPM. The pilot began looking for a suitable landing field and the engine lost power. The pilot's attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful. The pilot made a forced landing in a marshy field. After touchdown, the airplane rolled out approximately 10 yards and collided with a tree stump partially submerged in the swampy terrain. Examination of the airplane revealed the left main landing gear and the nose gear detached. The propeller was also bent and the right wing tip was dented. An engine run was performed after the accident. The carburetor was replaced with a new one because the original was damaged. The engine was run at 2000 RPM for two minutes during the functional test. The pilot reported that the flight departed with 15 gallons of low-lead fuel. During the airplane recovery several gallons of fuel were recovered from the fuel system. The post-accident examination of the airframe and subsystems failed to disclose any mechanical problems or component failures.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undertermined reasons which resulted in a collision with objects.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05CA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL05CA147