Accident Piper PA-18A-135 N7172K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293178

Date:Wednesday 17 August 2005
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-135
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7172K
MSN: 18-396
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:1924 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cedaredge, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vernal Airport, UT (VEL/KVEL)
Destination airport:Cedaredge, CO (CO20)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was attempting to land on runway 35. While in the landing flare, the wind shifted from a headwind to a tailwind, resulting in a 15-20 knot tailwind and an increased groundspeed. The pilot stated that he attempted a go-around procedure. The airplane stalled and fell "about 15 feet onto a fence and rocks along the fence", causing substantial damage. According to the pilot, the wind was 160 at 12 knots with gusts of 18 knots and there was light turbulence at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control, and the pilot's improper in-flight planning. Contributing to the accident was the wind shift, resultant tailwind, and the inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05CA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN05CA129