Accident Cessna 172N N9892J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293179

Date:Wednesday 17 August 2005
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Pro-air Aviation LLC
Registration: N9892J
MSN: 17273952
Total airframe hrs:8056 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar City, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cedar City Airport, UT (CDC/KCDC)
Destination airport:Provo Airport, UT (PVU/KPVU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to both pilots, approximately 500 feet agl, the engine lost power and the safety pilot continued flying the airplane. The safety pilot reported that he attempted to restore power, by adjusting mixture and power but nothing worked to restore power. The airplane touched down to the west of the runway, at a 45 degree angle to the paved surface, sank in the dirt, flipped upside down, and skidded to a stop on the runway. The airplane was substantially damaged. An examination revealed no anomalies that would have precluded the engine from producing power prior to the accident. An examination of the remaining systems revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power for reasons undetermined. Contributing factors include the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing, and the soft dirt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN05LA127

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 February 2004 N9892J Pro Air Aviation LLC. 0 Parowan, Utah sub
Fuel exhaustion