Accident Piper PA-22 N8595C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293181

Date:Tuesday 16 August 2005
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Keith Harris
Registration: N8595C
MSN: 22-1266
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Lycoming 0-290 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ARCHDALE, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ARCHDALE, NC (72A)
Destination airport:ARCHDALE, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an aborted takeoff, the airplane ground looped and nosed over 200 feet from the departure end of runway 03. The pilot stated that "after he rotated the airplane off of the ground at 55 knots, the airplane felt like it did not want to climb." He did not believe that he would be able to climb over trees at the departure end of the runway, so he decided to abort the takeoff with about 400 feet of runway left. During the aborted takeoff, the pilot landed the airplane back on the runway, ground looped the airplane, and the airplane came to rest 200 feet from the end of the runway. Post-accident examination of the airplane revealed that the airplane was inverted, nose gear bent aft, and engine firewall was buckled. The airplane also exhibited damage to the right wing, fuselage, propeller, and engine cowling. Post-accident examination of the flight control surfaces revealed no mechanical failures. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunction with the airplane. Runway 03 at Johnson Field is a 2070 feet long by 75 feet wide. Performance data for the Piper 22 states that a normal takeoff ground roll is 950 feet and take takeoff to clear a 50 foot obstacle takes 1500 feet.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing roll, which resulted in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05CA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL05CA146