Accident Cessna 150E N6222T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293184

Date:Sunday 14 August 2005
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6222T
MSN: 15060922
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Durand, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Durand, WI (WI25)
Destination airport:(WI25)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane received substantial damage during a hard landing and post accident fire. The airplane was last inspected in 2002. The pilot did not hold a pilot certificate and received his last airman medical certificate in 1997. The pilot flew a couple hours per year. The pilot did not keep a logbook record of his flight time, and he thought that he accumulated a total flight time of 200 hours.

Probable Cause: The inadequate flare during landing by the pilot. A contributing factor was the lack of certification of the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA252