Accident Prescott Aeronautical Pusher N43PP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293185

Date:Sunday 14 August 2005
Time:12:17 LT
Type:Prescott Aeronautical Pusher
Owner/operator:Norris Hibbler
Registration: N43PP
MSN: 050
Total airframe hrs:154 hours
Engine model:Hibbler IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redding, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vancouver-Pearson Field, WA (KVUO)
Destination airport:Willows-Glenn County Airport, CA (WLW/KWLW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pusher configuration propeller departed the airplane during flight and the airplane impacted trees during a forced landing in a field. The pilot was established in cruise flight at 7,500 feet mean sea level when he felt a vibration. The vibration then became "severe" and he heard a series of clinking noises. He immediately began preparations for an emergency landing because he knew that his propeller had separated from the airplane. The pilot force-landed the airplane in a vacant field. The pilot stated that about 2 weeks prior to the accident he had removed the wooden American Propeller and installed a different propeller. The new propeller was too long for ground clearance so the pilot reinstalled the original wooden American Propeller. The original hardware was used to install the propeller and the bolts were torqued to the recommended amount. The bolts were also safety wired. After its installation, the propeller was operationally tested. Prior to its removal, the propeller had been installed on the airplane for about 1 year with no operational or mechanical problems noted. The pilot did not have any other reported vibrations on flights leading up to the accident. Post accident examination by the responding airport personnel showed that the propeller and the attachment bolts were not on the propeller flange. Three of the bolt holes showed evidence of rubbing and partial elongation of the holes. The propeller and its attachment hardware were not recovered.

Probable Cause: the in-flight separation of the propeller for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05LA270
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05LA270