Accident Piper PA-18 N9950Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293192

Date:Saturday 13 August 2005
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9950Q
MSN: 18-3563
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wiseman, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Wiseman, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot was conducting Title 14, CFR Part 91 flight operations in a remote area in support of his hunting/guiding business. At the request of an Alaska State Trooper, the pilot landed in a remote drainage to pick up a stranded hunter who had been at a camp for the previous five days when another hunt/guide pilot damaged the propeller of an airplane. The accident pilot reported that the landing area was short, he had difficulty stopping, and his airplane nosed over in swampy, grassy area. After the accident, the Alaska State Trooper flew the pilot, and the stranded hunter out, and then flew the accident pilot and a mechanic back in. The mechanic changed the propeller and replaced one wing lift strut. The pilot reported that the landing area was, "...not a good place to land, and I would not have gone in there if it had not been a rescue situation."

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which resulted in a nose over during the landing roll. Factors contributing to the accident were a short landing area, and pressure to conduct the flight, which the pilot stated was a rescue situation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC05CA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC05CA152

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 September 2008 N9950Q Private 0 Coldfoot, Alaska sub
Loss of control