Accident Piper PA-24-250 N6677P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293195

Date:Saturday 13 August 2005
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Christopher James Trust
Registration: N6677P
MSN: 24-1801
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:4571 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Challis, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Challis Airport, ID (CHL/KLLJ)
Destination airport:MACKAY, ID (U62)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that shortly after takeoff, the propeller RPM became erratic and uncontrollable and he elected to return to the airport. He reported that during the descent, the airplane developed a rough running engine and eventually lost power resulting in an off airport landing. Preliminary external examination of the assembly revealed a large hole in the engines crankcase, adjacent to the number four cylinder assembly. The number four piston rod was fractured and extensive heat distress, deformation and discoloration was noted to both the number three and number four piston assemblies. A representative from Textron Lycoming reported that this type of damage is indicative of oil depravation. Further examination of the engine assembly revealed that the hydraulic pump adapter pad cover gasket was protruding from between the accessory mounting pad and its associated cover. A section of the gasket separated and was displaced from its installed position. The FAA Airworthiness Inspector overseeing the examination reported that the installed gasket was intended to be used in conjunction with a hydraulic pump, if applicable, however, this particular engine configuration does not utilize a hydraulic pump, and therefore a hydraulic pump adapter pad gasket should have been installed. Personnel at the Challis airport reported that a large puddle of oil was found in the run-up area following the airplane's pre takeoff run-up and departure.

Probable Cause: The installation of an improper oil gasket by maintenance personnel, which resulted in a loss of engine oil and subsequent loss of engine power during the emergency descent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05LA170