Runway excursion Accident Navion Navion G N1622T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293196

Date:Friday 12 August 2005
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Navion Navion G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1622T
MSN: NAV-4-2468
Engine model:Continental IO-520-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Orchard, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Orchard, WA (4WA9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, after he performed a pre-flight inspection of the airplane, he started it and taxied it out of the hangar. The passenger boarded the airplane after closing and locking the hangar doors. The pilot stated that his normal practice was to retract the flaps upon engine start. However, in this case, he intentionally kept the flaps down after engine start in order to allow the passenger to use the steps in the flap to board the airplane. Checking the flap setting before takeoff was not on his checklist, and he did not raise the flaps prior to takeoff. During the takeoff roll, the pilot "noticed the aircraft wanting to rotate prematurely" and held the nose down until he obtained an airspeed of 70 mph. When he rotated, he found the yoke was "heavy," and the airplane "was not gaining airspeed or much altitude." At midfield with an airspeed of approximately 80 mph and an altitude of approximately 50 feet, he elected to abort the takeoff. After touching down, he "didn't have much runway left." The pilot applied the brakes. However, the airplane departed the runway, and the right wing struck a chain link fence.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delay in aborting the takeoff which resulted in a runway overrun. A contributing factor was the pilot's failure to raise the flaps prior to takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05CA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05CA174