Accident Grumman G-164A N9632,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293198

Date:Friday 12 August 2005
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A
Owner/operator:Pro Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N9632
MSN: 1196
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marshalltown, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Marshalltown Municipal Airport, IA (KMIW)
Destination airport:Marshalltown Municipal Airport, IA (KMIW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The agricultural airplane experienced a total loss of engine power following take off. The pilot then executed a forced landing on a soft and muddy corn field. Examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons during initial climb and the unsuitable landing area encountered by the pilot during a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05LA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05LA229

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 May 1998 N9632 Noco Ag Service, Inc 0 Red Lake Falls, MN sub