Accident Enstrom 280C N5691B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293199

Date:Friday 12 August 2005
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280C
Owner/operator:Marpat Aviation
Registration: N5691B
MSN: 1180
Engine model:Avco Lycoming HIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saulsville, West Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Logan, WV (6L4)
Destination airport:Saulsville, WV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on approach to the landing area, the pilot could not see a windsock, and based his estimation of the wind by watching leaves on the trees. As he approached the landing area at a "normal to steep angle," and while stabilized at approximately 40 knots indicated airspeed, about 100 feet above the ground, the helicopter began a slow, un-commanded yaw to the right. The pilot responded by applying left anti-torque pedal; however, the helicopter continued to yaw to the right. The pilot observed that the engine and rotor rpm were "out of the green," but felt that he could not enter an autorotation due to a power line that was below. He instead increased the throttle, and the helicopter continued to yaw to the right. About 10 feet above the ground, and after about 270 degrees of yaw, the helicopter descended rapidly and impacted the ground, seriously injuring the passenger. Examination of the helicopter following the accident revealed that the tail rotor had sustained impact damage to both blades, and that the tail rotor drive shaft was fractured at the coupling hub. Examination of the fractured portions of the coupling hub revealed signatures consistent with a torsional event, such as a tail rotor strike, and no evidence that the fracture surfaces were rubbing against each other under power. According to Federal Aviation Administration Advisory Circular 90-95, loss of tail rotor effectiveness (LTE) events typically occur in a low airspeed flight regime while maneuvering, such as on final approach to landing. Any maneuver that requires the pilot to operate at high-power, at low airspeed, and with a left crosswind or tailwind, creates an environment where unanticipated right yaw may occur. Additional factors that can influence the severity of the onset of LTE include increases in gross weight and density altitude, low indicated airspeeds, and power droop. Recovery from an LTE event should include the application of full left pedal, while simultaneously moving the cyclic forward to increase speed, and altitude permitting, a reduction in power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate remedial action following a loss of control during the landing approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD05LA122

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 July 2006 N5691B Marpat Aviation LLC 0 Danville, West Virginia sub