Accident Cessna 172S N632FA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293204

Date:Thursday 11 August 2005
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Benz Aviation LLC
Registration: N632FA
MSN: 172S9632
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:447 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zeeland, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Zeeland, MI (Z98)
Destination airport:Zeeland, MI (Z98)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructional airplane received substantial damage during a bounced landing. The student pilot stated that she did not flare enough.

Probable Cause: The inadequate flare by the pilot during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05LA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05LA227