Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150L N6601G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293205

Date:Wednesday 10 August 2005
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6601G
MSN: 15072101
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsboro, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LITCHFIELD, IL (3LF)
Destination airport:(3LF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted terrain during a forced landing following a total loss of engine power. Examination of the airplane revealed about a cup of fuel aboard. The pilot stated that he departed with 6 gallons of fuel aboard.

Probable Cause: The improper preflight planning/preparation by the pilot and fuel exhaustion during cruise flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA222