Accident Cessna R172E N7880N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293206

Date:Wednesday 10 August 2005
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172E
Owner/operator:Patuxent River Navy Flying Club
Registration: N7880N
MSN: R172-0271
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:8967 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Patuxent River, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Leonardtown, MD (2W6)
Destination airport:Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing, the pilot "porpoised" the airplane and did not recover until the third touchdown. He realized after parking the airplane, that the propeller had struck the ground during the landing. The pilot reported 322 hours of total flight experience, 311 of which were in make and model. He additionally reported no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the firewall.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, resulting in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05CA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC05CA132