Accident Piper PA-18-150 N717DR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293215

Date:Tuesday 9 August 2005
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N717DR
MSN: 18-4387
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:1442 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chickaloon, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chickaloon, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was conducting a Title 14 CFR Part 91 local personal flight in a float-equipped airplane. The pilot reported the airplane lost engine power during the initial climb after takeoff from a small lake, and he made a forced landing on tundra-covered terrain. An inspection of the airplane revealed no obvious reason for the loss of engine power. The gascolator was breached during the accident, but about one-half ounce of fuel was collected from the gascolator. The sample was clear, light blue, appeared uncontaminated, and smelled like avgas. Fuel samples taken from the operator's supply tank were light colored and cloudy, with visible signs of contamination. The owner had the engine and carburetor disassembled and inspected at a certified aircraft engine repair station, and nothing was found that would result in a loss of engine power. The pilot said there were no known mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident. The airplane sustained structural damage to the right wing and fuselage during the accident.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for an undetermined reason during initial climb after takeoff, which resulted in a emergency landing/collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC05LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC05LA120

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 December 1994 N717DR Private 0 Palmer, AK sub
7 May 2021 N717DR Private 0 Cold Bay, Alaska sub
Runway excursion