Accident Cessna 150G N4080J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293216

Date:Monday 8 August 2005
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4080J
MSN: 15065380
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:6446 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mountain View, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mountain View Airport, MO (KMNF)
Destination airport:Mountain View Airport, MO (KMNF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted terrain during a forced landing following a loss of engine power after takeoff. The airplane was climbing through 400 feet above ground level after takeoff when the power loss occurred. The pilot then attempted a turn back to the departure airport and impacted trees and terrain. The pilot received serious injuries, and the passenger received minor injuries. The airplane was not equipped with shoulder harnesses. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The postcrash fire consumed the cockpit/cabin area and portions of the inboard wing. A disassembly examination of the engine noted no anomalies that would have precluded operation.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons during climb after takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05LA217