Accident Cessna 182 N6480A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293218

Date:Monday 8 August 2005
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6480A
MSN: 33280
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nabesna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belmopan Airport (BCV)
Destination airport:Nabezna , AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was landing a nose wheel-equipped airplane on a gravel-covered, off airport site that was surrounded by brush. The pilot stated he inadvertently allowed the airplane to touchdown to the right of the site, and he applied full engine power to abort the landing. As the airplane began to climb, it abruptly pitched down, and the nose wheel struck the ground. The nose wheel subsequently collapsed, and the airplane nosed over on the gravel-covered site. The pilot noted that a postaccident inspection revealed a tree branch lodged in the accident airplane's right elevator. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and horizontal stabilizer. The pilot said that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable area for landing, which resulted in an on ground encounter with brush, and subsequent loss of control during an aborted landing. Factors associated with the accident were high vegetation, and a jammed elevator control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC05CA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC05CA119