Accident Air Command Elite N2416P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293220

Date:Sunday 7 August 2005
Time:14:55 LT
Type:Air Command Elite
Owner/operator:Timmothy O'connor
Registration: N2416P
MSN: AC2SBST0
Total airframe hrs:48 hours
Engine model:Subaru 1522
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cincinnati, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cincinnati Blue Ash Airport, OH (KISZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, about three-quarters down the runway and at an altitude of 50 feet, the gyrocopter's engine surged, then experienced a "partial, but significant loss of power." The pilot reduced the power to idle and attempted to land on the remaining runway. He flared too high, the main landing gear hit the runway "hard," and the gyrocopter's nose pitched down, collapsing the nose wheel and shearing it off. The gyrocopter then rolled about 90 degrees onto its right side, and skidded to a stop just before reaching the end of the runway. The gyrocopter was powered by a non-certified engine, and the reason for the partial loss of engine power was not determined. The pilot reported a total of 76 hours of flight time, of which, 72 hours were in gyrocopters.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare following a partial loss of engine power, which resulted in a hard landing. A factor was the partial loss of engine power for unknown reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD05LA116