Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna T210M N732WN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293221

Date:Sunday 7 August 2005
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:
Registration: N732WN
MSN: 21061834
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2592 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R-1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kissimmee, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jefferson-Ashtabula Airport, OH (JFN/KHZY)
Destination airport:Winter Haven Municipal Airport - Gilbert Field, FL (GIF/KGIF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was fueled prior to departure with 86.82 gallons of fuel, making the total amount of fuel onboard the airplane 90 gallons. The pilot stated that he departed about 0830 that morning and the flight was uneventful until descending toward the intended airport, with fuel gauge and calculations showing 30 to 40 minutes of fuel remaining. The airplane's engine started running rough and stopped. He tried to restart the engine without success and elected to perform a forced landing on a road under construction. The airplane ran into a ditch and nosed over. Fire department personnel on the scene reported that no fuel was leaking from the aircraft. The fuel strainer and the two reservoir tanks in the fuselage yielded a total of 4 ounces of fuel. The flow divider contained a negligible amount of fuel. The pilot stated to the FAA inspector that he must have run out of fuel. The pilot stated there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane or any of its systems.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to the pilot's inaccurate fuel consumption calculations and subsequent fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA05LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA05LA147