Accident Stinson L-5G N2584B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293227

Date:Sunday 7 August 2005
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson L-5G
Owner/operator:On File
Registration: N2584B
MSN: 45-35012
Engine model:Franklin Unknown
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gallup, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cottonwood, AZ (P52)
Destination airport:Gallup-Senator Clark Airport, NM (GUP/KGUP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The winds were calm as the pilot made a three point landing on runway 06. He held full aft elevator as the airplane rolled out, but then it veered left off the side of the runway and into the grass. The pilot added power but the airplane ground looped and nosed down. The pilot said that when he took off from the departure airport, the contents of his flight bag spilled onto the rear floor. He surmised that some of the items may have interfered with the flight controls.

Probable Cause: an on-ground loss of control due to the flight controls becoming jammed because the pilot failed to properly secure his flight bag.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05CA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN05CA122