Accident Acro Sport II N89CJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293229

Date:Saturday 6 August 2005
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ACR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Acro Sport II
Owner/operator:Paul Minear
Registration: N89CJ
MSN: 197
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Princeton, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Milaca, MN (18Y)
Destination airport:Princeton, MN (MN91)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amateur-built airplane sustained substantial damage when it nosed over during landing. The pilot reported that he made a normal approach and did a three-point landing. He applied brakes immediately after touchdown. He reported that as he increased the brake pressure, he felt the tail start to come up. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The pilot reported that he had 58 flight hours in the make and model of the accident airplane.

Probable Cause: The airplane nosed over during landing as a result of the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane when he applied excessive braking.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA215