Accident Grumman G-164 AgCat N636U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293230

Date:Saturday 6 August 2005
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 AgCat
Owner/operator:Dusty's Spraying Service
Registration: N636U
MSN: 372
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:7497 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R 985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marshalltown, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Marshalltown Municipal Airport, IA (KMIW)
Destination airport:Marshalltown, IA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The agricultural spray airplane was destroyed by impact with the terrain and post impact fire during a forced landing after a loss of power during takeoff from an asphalt runway. The pilot reported that he completed the sixth spray load of the day and he landed to refuel and take on chemicals. He topped off the fuel tanks and loaded about 115 gallons of pesticide water mix. He reported that the airplane was functioning normally when he departed. At approximately 100 feet above ground level (agl) at the departure end of the runway, the engine began to lose power. He did not have enough power or altitude to perform a 180-degree turn back to the airport, nor was he in a position to make it to a road for an emergency landing. He dumped the load and landed in a corn field just west of the airport. After the airplane came to a rest, it caught fire and was consumed. The pilot was able to exit the airplane and received minor injuries. A witness reported that he observed the airplane during the takeoff, and he heard the airplane's engine sputtering and backfiring as it banked to the west. The inspection of the airplane revealed damage to the engine and its accessories, but impact and post impact fire damage precluded the identification of any mechanical anomalies that may have been present prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. A factor was the corn crop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05LA214