Accident Cessna 172RG N5136R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293231

Date:Saturday 6 August 2005
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Colorado Contrails Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N5136R
MSN: 172RG0040
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:7725 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Collins, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Collins/Loveland-Northern Colorado Regional Airport, CO (FNL/KFNL)
Destination airport:Fort Collins/Loveland-Northern Colorado Regional Airport, CO (FNL/KFNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor (CFI) candidate was on final approach to runway 33. There was a "light" crosswind from the right (4 to 7 knots), and he crabbed the airplane into the wind. The instructor told the pilot several times to apply "more left rudder." The airplane touched down on the left main gear and the left wing tip scraped the ground. The pilot decided to abort the landing and applied full power. The airplane veered off the runway and struck a taxiway sign. The instructor took control and terminated the attempted abort. AWOS (Automated Weather Observation Station) recorded wind at the time of the accident as 060 degrees at 3 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control. Contributing factors were the crosswind, the pilot's failure to compensate for the wind conditions --- allowing the airplane to touch down without being properly aligned with the runway --- and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05CA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN05CA120