Accident Cessna 172S N297ME,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293232

Date:Saturday 6 August 2005
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Panorama Flight Service
Registration: N297ME
MSN: 172S8556
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:White Plains, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:White Plains-Westchester County Airport, NY (HPN/KHPN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during a first landing in a closed traffic pattern, the "base and final were normal, as [were] the landing and takeoff." During a second approach, the pilot extended the base leg due to departing traffic. He applied 20 degrees of flaps, slowed the airplane to 75 knots, and after the other airplane departed, he turned the airplane onto the final approach. The approach was flown "a bit higher than normal," but the pilot was not concerned due to the long runway length. After being cleared to land, the pilot applied 30 degrees flaps and continued the approach. Once over the runway threshold, the pilot reduced power and noticed that he had intercepted the glide slope, but at an airspeed of 78 knots. He delayed the landing to try to bleed off airspeed, but as the main landing gear wheels touched the runway, the nose pitched "slightly up," and the airplane became airborne again. The pilot "applied a little throttle and simultaneously tried to get out of the unusual nose high attitude." The airplane "stopped flying," landed hard on the runway, bounced, and landed again. While taxiing back toward the parking area, the pilot noticed that the trim indicator was in a "nose up" position, but subsequently noted that he had not trimmed the airplane to that attitude, and was not sure if the indication was a result of the hard landing. Winds, about the time of the landing, were about 20 degrees to the right of the runway, at 8 knots. The pilot had 222 hours of flight time, 76 hours in make and model, and 2 hours in the previous 90 days.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05CA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD05CA120