Accident Therrien Roger VORTEX N42923,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293234

Date:Saturday 6 August 2005
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Therrien Roger VORTEX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N42923
MSN: 066
Total airframe hrs:0 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lawrenceburg, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lawrenceburg, TN (2M2)
Destination airport:Lawrenceburg, TN (2M2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing taxiing the homebuilt gyrocopter and unintentionally took-off but decided to stay in flight. When the pilot was preparing to land he descended the gyrocopter steeply towards runway 35. The pilot pulled back on the "stick" to flare out, and stated that the gyrocopter did not respond. The aircraft nosed into the ground. Examination of the accident site revealed the gyrocopter laying on its left side. The main rotor mast was separated from its base, the forward and left main landing gear collapsed and the cockpit roof was detached. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions with the gyrocopter prior to flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flair, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05CA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL05CA141