Accident Cessna 182B Skylane N2422G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293235

Date:Saturday 6 August 2005
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B Skylane
Owner/operator:Brian Erdler
Registration: N2422G
MSN: 51722
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:5925 hours
Engine model:Continental O 470L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Moriches, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:EAST MORICHES, NY (1N2)
Destination airport:(1N2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane took off with its third lift of skydivers for the day. The engine began to run roughly at rotation, and due to the speed of the airplane, and the lack of remaining runway, the pilot elected to continue the takeoff. The pilot initially turned toward a public roadway for a forced landing, but the airplane continued to climb under partial power, so he maneuvered back to the airport for a downwind landing on the runway. The airplane touched down between one-third and one-half of the way down the runway with an estimated 15-knot tailwind, and continued off of the departure end where it struck a fence and came to rest. The engine started and ran on the airframe, but further examination revealed that the number 2 cylinder produced no compression, and that filters, screens, and an oil sample contained high concentrations of ferrous and non-ferrous metal. Disassembly of the engine did not reveal the source of the metal. Disassembly of the left magneto and examination of the harness revealed that the top number 5 cylinder spark plug harness electrode was torn, melted, and bent 90 degrees. Examination of the magneto towers showed that the top number 5 cylinder tower and the bottom number 2 cylinder tower were burned through and displayed evidence of arcing. The distributor gear pointer was loose in its mount, and the distributor block contactors were excessively worn. The associated material from the pointer and the contactors coated the inside of the magneto. Examination of the engine log revealed that the engine had accumulated 369 total hours since major overhaul.

Probable Cause: The improper installation of the right magneto harness to the magneto housing by unidentified maintenance personnel, which resulted in arcing, significant wear, and a subsequent loss of engine power. Factors in the accident were the pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point during the landing, and a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD05LA115