Accident Denney Kitfox 4-1200 (Classic IV) N86FX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293236

Date:Saturday 6 August 2005
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 4-1200 (Classic IV)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N86FX
MSN: 1765
Engine model:Bombardier Rotax 912 UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Immokalee, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Belle, FL (X14)
Destination airport:Immokalee Airport, FL (IMM/KIMM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated it was clear weather with no wind but he knew there had been severe rain the night before. Knowing this, he decided to circle the field to check for water before landing. He had previously landed on the grass strip before and elected to land on the grass extension of runway 36. The touchdown was normal. At about 20 miles per hour and 100 feet into the landing roll, the airplane contacted standing water causing the airplane to nose over. The representative from the Collier County Sheriff's office who responded to the accident via helicopter stated that on departure from Immokalee, he noted a large amount of standing water on the approach end of runway 36.The pilot stated there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to detect standing water on the grass strip resulting in a nose over during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA05LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA05LA145