Accident Piper PA-22-150 N4774A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293239

Date:Friday 5 August 2005
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Edward Mckendry
Registration: N4774A
MSN: 22-3923
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:2495 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tyonek, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wolf Lake, AK (4AK6)
Destination airport:Tyonek, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 14 CFR Part 91 instructor pilot was providing instruction while scouting an off-site landing area. He said during a low pass the airplane started to settle, and he applied power to climb, but the engine failed to respond. He said the airplane touched down, and during the landing roll the airplane nosed over. In his written statement to the NTSB, the pilot wrote that the throttle should have been applied more slowly for the go-around, and that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures associated with the accident.

Probable Cause: The instructor pilot's inadvertent touchdown during a low pass, and attempted go-around, which resulted in an in-flight collision with terrain, and nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC05LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC05LA127