Accident Van's RV-4 N683RV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293243

Date:Friday 5 August 2005
Time:11:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N683RV
MSN: 6
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coolin, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Scappoose Industrial Airpark, OR (KSPB)
Destination airport:Coolin, ID (66S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses in the area reported seeing the aircraft first fly over the bay, "...very low over the water, at times only 50 to 100 feet above the lake." This witness stated that the plane "buzzed" over the houses on the east side of Coolin Bay. The aircraft made two passes over the houses, then flew north towards Rocky Point and Cavanaugh Bay at a "very low altitude." Another witness reported that when he first saw the aircraft he thought that it had just taken off as the aircraft was "just above the trees when it suddenly veered hard to the right and disappeared into the trees." Smoke was seen almost immediately after he lost sight of the aircraft. Documentation of the accident site indicated that the aircraft collided with several trees before colliding with the terrain. Fire destroyed a majority of the aircraft and flight control system.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees while maneuvering to base leg for landing. Trees and inadequate in-flight planning were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05LA162