Accident Cessna 172G N5924R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293245

Date:Friday 5 August 2005
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5924R
MSN: 17253593
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eustis, Maine -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dixfield, ME (3S2)
Destination airport:Eustis, ME
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed the airplane about 500 - 600 feet beyond the threshold of the 1,800-foot runway, and then aborted the landing. As the airplane climbed through 15 feet above ground level, the pilot banked the airplane right, and the right wing contacted a bush. The airplane turned 180 degrees and impacted the ground substantially damaging the wings, engine mounts, and tail section.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a bush during the aborted landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05CA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD05CA117