Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF T3159,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293273

Date:Saturday 19 September 1942
Time:23:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF
Registration: T3159
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Scarton, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scorton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Scarton
Narrative:
Beaufighter T3159: Took off at 21:35 hrs for Night Scramble . 19/09/1942
Twice he attacked the Do 217 but was badly damaged by return fire. Crash-landing at base at 23:45 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (J/7537) Stanley Joseph FULTON (pilot) RCAF - Ok
P/O (J/9566) Russell Nelson RIVERS (obs.) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 410 Sqdn RCAF