Accident Cessna 172 N7886G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293316

Date:Wednesday 20 July 2005
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7886G
MSN: 172
Total airframe hrs:5231 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Unalakleet Airport, AK (UNK/PAUN)
Destination airport:Kenai Airport, AK (ENA/PAEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot elected to make a precautionary landing in a grass-covered field to wait for better weather. As the airplane's main landing gear wheels touched down, the airplane abruptly nosed over. The pilot noted that after he exited the overturned airplane, he discovered that the landing area had about 8-inches of water mixed with the grass. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area, which resulted in a nose over. A factor associated with the accident was swampy terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC05CA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC05CA103

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 September 1996 N65785 Stick & Rudder Club, Inc. 0 Chicago, IL sub