Accident Cessna 172 N73788,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293373

Date:Saturday 9 July 2005
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Inland Aviation
Registration: N73788
MSN: 17267680
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Akiachak, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bethel, AK (KBET)
Destination airport:Akiachak, AK (Z13)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot of the 14 CFR Part 135 air taxi passenger flight said he carried extra airspeed while landing to compensate for gusty wind conditions. He said he landed long, and when he realized he could not stop on the remaining runway, he aborted the landing. The airplane did not become airborne, ran off the end of the runway onto rough terrain, and nosed over. The airplane received structural damage to the left wing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delay in aborting the landing, which resulted in the airplane running off the end of the runway and nosing over. A factor associated with the accident was the rough/uneven terrain off the end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC05CA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC05CA099