Accident North American P-51D N10607,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293376

Date:Saturday 9 July 2005
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N10607
MSN: 4474466
Total airframe hrs:2146 hours
Engine model:Packard Merlin
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tarkio, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tarkio, MO (K57)
Destination airport:Lincoln Municipal Airport, NE (LNK/KLNK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with the terrain following a loss of engine power on takeoff. The pilot reported that he experienced a total loss of engine power at an altitude of about 50 above the ground on takeoff. He stated that he banked to the left to avoid a 30 foot dike off the end of the runway. He stated that when he banked the airplane, the left wing contacted the ground. The airplane then rocked to the right and the right wing contacted the ground prior to the airplane coming to rest. Inspection of the airplane and engine failed to reveal any mechanical failure/malfunction which would have resulted in the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to undetermined reasons and the unsuitable terrain encountered during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05LA177