Accident Clarke YAK 3UR 2000 N134US,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293377

Date:Saturday 9 July 2005
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Clarke YAK 3UR 2000
Owner/operator:Holbrook Maslen
Registration: N134US
MSN: DMC0003
Total airframe hrs:115 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R 2000 7M2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Heber City, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caldwell Industrial Airport, ID (KEUL)
Destination airport:Heber City, UT (36U)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
When the airplane turned downwind, the engine lost power. The pilot attempted to restart the engine, and it surged suddenly. The torque caused the airplane to roll inverted. The pilot managed to roll the airplane upright, but was unable to restart the engine and he made a forced landing on airport property, striking the ground hard and substantially damaging the airplane. Examination and tesing of the carburetor revealed the enrichment cover was leaking, and there was "a substantial leak" at one of the vapor vent ports. One of the vapor vent floats was not functioning. When the vapor vent port was plugged, the carburetor tested between 7 and 22 pounds per hour above the rich limit.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power due to a leaking carburetor and an inoperative float, and the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the restart attempt. Contributing factors were the sudden engine power surge during the attempted restart, and unsuitable terrain on which to make a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN05LA106