Accident Cessna 150L N6839G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293381

Date:Friday 8 July 2005
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Fred Piatt Jr.
Registration: N6839G
MSN: 15072339
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:4030 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rocky Ford, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rocky Ford, CO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane had a history of uncommanded flap retraction, but an airworthiness inspector could find no anomalies. The pilot took off to practice touch-and-go landings. The first landing, using 20 degrees of flaps, was without incident. On the second landing approach, he used 30 degrees of flaps. The airplane began to settle and the pilot added full power and pulled aft on the control yoke. The airplane landed hard and short of the runway. The pilot closed the throttle. The airplane struck a dirt bank and nosed over. As the pilot climbed out, he noticed the flap indicator "was at about 2 degrees." In a later interview with an FAA inspector, the pilot said no discrepancies were found with the flap system and that it was likely he had inadvertently retracted the flaps.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudged distance/altitude. A contributing factor was the inadvertent flap retraction.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN05LA104