Accident Cessna 172P N98530,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293382

Date:Thursday 7 July 2005
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Eglin Air Force Base Aero Club
Registration: N98530
MSN: 17276307
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monroeville, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Crestview-Bob Sikes Airport, FL (CEW/KCEW)
Destination airport:Monroe County Airport, AL (MVC/KMVC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Upon arriving at the destination airport, the student pilot established an visual approach to and landed on runway 21. After touch down the airplane's nose wheel began to shimmy violently. Directional control of the airplane was lost and the airplane veered to the left off the runway onto the grass and subsequently colliding with a taxi-way berm. Post-accident examination of the airplane revealed that the nose gear was torn from the airframe, the propeller blades were bent aft, and the engine firewall was damaged. The student pilot did not report any mechanical problem with the airplane during the landing.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control and the subsequent collision with the ground during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05CA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL05CA125